Skip To Main Content

mobile-main-nav

mobile-header-portals-nav

header-container

logo-container

logo-image

logo-title

right-container

header-portals-nav

search-popup

translate-container

horizontal-nav

Breadcrumb

Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees

The Upper Arlington High School Athletic Hall of Fame has recognized numerous graduates, retired coaches and friends of the program, beginning with its inaugural ceremony in April 2017.

A portrait of Jack Nicklaus

Legendary golfer Jack Nicklaus of the Upper Arlington High School Class of 1957 was the Hall of Fame's first inductee. A member of the class of 1957, he excelled at not only golf but also basketball. Nicklaus, known as the "Golden Bear," went on from Upper Arlington High School to win 18 career major championships as a professional golfer. 

“I will always be a Golden Bear," Nicklaus said. "I am really honored to be inducted.” 

A portrait of the 2018 Athletic Hall of Fame inductees

The 2018 Athletic Hall of Fame inductees: 

Jack Graf, 1937 — basketball; Dale Hartney, coach — cross country, track and field, and girls basketball; Rex Holman, 1988 — wrestling and football;  Lynda McCandlish Phlipot, 2002 — girls lacrosse; Radonna Miller, coach — girls and boys volleyball, softball, girls tennis and girls baketball;  L. Marvin Moorehead, coach — football; Peggy Odita, 1986 — track and field, and girls basketball; and Rick Slager, 1972 — football and boys tennis

A portrait of four of the 2019 Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees

The 2019 Athletic Hall of Fame inductees (two photos): 

Dudley Beaver, coach and athletic trainer — girls basketball, softball, baseball and boys basketball; Denny Dicke, 1969 — football, and track and field; Elaine Ferritto Calip, 2003 — girls swimming and water polo; Dick Fryman, coach and athletic director — tennis and wrestling; Terry Gilmore, 1975 — boys lacrosse; Doug Goodsell, 1951 — football, boys basketball, and track and field; Abby Johnston McGrath, 2008 — diving; and Fred "Curly" Morrison, 1945 — football

A portrait of four of the 2019 Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees

The 2019 Athletic Hall of Fame inductees (two photos): 

Dudley Beaver, coach and athletic trainer — girls basketball, softball, baseball and boys basketball; Denny Dicke, 1969 — football, and track and field; Elaine Ferritto Calip, 2003 — girls swimming and water polo; Dick Fryman, coach and athletic director — tennis and wrestling; Terry Gilmore, 1975 — boys lacrosse; Doug Goodsell, 1951 — football, boys basketball, and track and field; Abby Johnston McGrath, 2008 — diving; and Fred "Curly" Morrison, 1945 — football

A portrait of the 2020 Athletic Hall of Fame inductees

The 2020 Athletic Hall of Fame inductees: 

Jeff Backes, 2001 — football, boys basketball, and track and field; Gus Crim, 1966 — football, boys basketball and baseball; Kirsten Flower, 2006 — tennis; Jim Hamilton, coach and athletic director — basketball and golf; Blake Haxton, 2009 — crew; Tim McClellan, 1987 — wrestling, cross country, and track and field; Audrey Plant, 2010 — softball; Bill Ruoff, friend of the program; Dave Shelby, coach — lacrosse and tennis; and Lee Spitzer, coach — wrestling, lacrosse and cross country

A portrait of six of the 2021 Athletic Hall of Fame inductees

The 2021 Athletic Hall of Fame inductees:

Simon Fraser, 2001 — football; Bo Hoag, 2007 — golf; Grant Jones, friend of the program — team physician; Peter Linn, coach — swimming; Greg Lopez, 2002 — baseball; Emily Mikac Oakley, 2005 — field hockey and track and field; Dan Rohrs, 1979 — track and field; Mackenzie Tesner Skellan, 2002 — soccer; and Ted Wolford, coach — lacrosse

The 2022 Athletic Hall of Fame inductees

The 2022 Athletic Hall of Fame inductees: 

Lara (Drauglis) Shaw, 1990 — track and field; Chris Dusseau, 1995 — water polo and lacrosse; Walter Heischman, coach — basketball; Tricia (Hoptry) Honeycutt, 1988 — basketball; Dick Larkin, coach — football, basketball, swim, golf, tennis, and track and field; Kristin McCandlish, 2005 — lacrosse; Ted McNulty, 1969 — football; Laura (Mills) Moore, 1996 — softball; Mark Pfister, 1982 — football; and Shawn Trell, 1985 — lacrosse

The 2023 Athletic Hall of Fame inductees

The 2023 Athletic Hall of Fame inductees:

Jax "Mo" Black, 1992 — track & field, gymnastics; Bill Cook, 1958 — basketball, baseball; Paul W. "Pete" Corey — coach, football; Dan Donovan — friend of the program, "Voice of the Bears"; Steve Dusseau, 1998 — lacrosse; William Robert "Bob" Jencks, 1959 — football, basketball; Cathleen (Aschinger) Pugh, 1980 — swimming; Tom Saunders, 1964 — wrestling; Dan Sebastian — coach, tennis; Sam Sebastian, 1989 — tennis; Sarah Wall Fortier, 2002 — soccer; and Artie Wolfe, 1985 — swimming

The 2024 Athletic Hall of Fame inductees

The 2024 Athletic Hall of Fame inductees:

Bruce Blackston, coach and athletic director; Michelle DeVault, 2004 — basketball; Girls Athletic Association; Dale Keitz, 1975 — baseball, football; Jeff Lewis, 1970 —swimming; Jud Millhon, 1947 — basketball, baseball, football; Bill Nosker, 1937 — basketball, football, golf, track & field; Mike Sabo, 1984 — baseball, football; Laura Burke Sandbloom, 2006 — cheerleading, lacrosse; John Schmidt 1939— track & field; Brendan Shook, 1997 — football, lacrosse; and Melissa Smith Richardson, 1990 — cross country, track & field